Entertainment

Multiple Irish actors featured in Golden Globes nominations

The Golden Globes nominations announcement saw many Irish actors nominated for the second year in a row.

This week saw the esteemed Golden Globe nominations released on December 11. The award selections seem to follow the pattern of last year’s roster with several Irish actors being among the nominees.

These nominees include Cillian Murphy who played J. Robert Oppenheimer in Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer. The biopic follows the American scientist and his role in the development of the atomic bomb dropped on Hiroshima in 1945.

Another Irish actor, Andrew Scott, was nominated for his film All of Us Strangers – starring opposite Paul Mescal. The film was directed by Andrew Haigh, adapted from the novel Strangers by Taichi Yamada, following Scott’s character, Adam, in a new relationship with Mescal’s character – suddenly discovering his parents, alive, after being thought dead for 30 years.

Barry Keoghan is nominated for his hit film Saltburn which has shocked, entertained, horrified, and awed audiences since its release. It features Keoghan as Oliver in this unique psychological thriller directed by Emerald Fennel, who also directed Promising Young Woman.

Saltburn features an alumnus of said Fennel-directed film, Carey Mulligan, who is up for the best actress actress award for Maestro.

Keoghan’s character, Oliver, finds himself pulled into a world of riches and debauchery when he goes with his classmate Felix (Jacob Elordi) to his large aristocratic estate in the country.  

This is the second year in a row where we’ve seen a surplus of Irish actors in the best actor categories – bringing light to the acting chops existing on this island.

In other nominations news, both Barbie and Oppenheimer have been nominated for best film in their respective categories – Oppenheimer for Best Film – Drama, and Barbie for Best Film – Comedy or Musical.

Overall, there are many recognisable projects nominated this year.

See the full list below.

Best Film – Drama

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Killers of a Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

  • Air
  • American Fiction
  • Barbie
  • May December
  • The Holdovers
  • Poor Things

Best Film – Animated

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • Suzume
  • The Super Mario Bros Movie
  • Wish

Best Film – Non English Language

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Fallen Leaves
  • Io Capitano
  • Past Lives
  • Society of Snow
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Male Actor in a Film – Drama

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
  • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
  • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
  • Leonardo Di Caprio – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Female Actor in a Film – Drama

  • Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla
  • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
  • Annete Bening – Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Huller – Anatomy of a Fall
  • Greta Lee – Past Lives

Best Female Actor in a Film – Musical or Comedy

  • Margot Robbie – Barbie
  • Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things
  • Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
  • Natalie Portman – May December
  • Jennifer Lawrence No Hard Feelings

Best Male Actor in a Film – Musical or Comedy

  • Matt Damon – Air
  • Nicholas Cage – Dream Scenario
  • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
  • Jaoquin Phoenix – Beau is Afraid
  • Jeffrey Write – American Fiction
  • Timothée Chalamet – Wonka

Best Performances by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
  • Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
  • Jodie Foster – Nyad
  • Julianne Moore – May December
  • Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Charles Melton – May December
  • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
  • Robert D Niro – Killers of The Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
  • Willem Dafoe – Poor Things

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
  • Celine Song – Past Lives
  • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
  • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
  • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • The Boy and The Heron
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Addicted to Romance
  • Dance the Night
  • I’m Just Ken
  • Peaches
  • Road to Freedom
  • What Was I Made For?

Best Television Series – Drama

  • 1923
  • The Crown
  • The Diplomat
  • The Last of Us
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • The Bear
  • Jury Duty
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Ted Lasso

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • All the Light We Cannot See
  • Beef
  • Daisy Jones and the Six
  • Fargo
  • Fellow Travellers
  • Lessons in Chemistry

Best performance by Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
  • Emma Stone – The Curse
  • Helen Mirren – 1923
  • Imelda Staunton – The Crown
  • Keri Russel – The Diplomat
  • Sara Snook – Succession

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox – Succession
  • Dominic West – The Crown
  • Gary Oldman – Slow Horses
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession
  • Kieran Culkin- Succession
  • Pedro Pascal -The Last of Us

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
  • Elle Fanning – The Great
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
  • Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Jason Segel – Shrinking
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear
  • Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Ali Wong – Beef
  • Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death
  • Juno Temple – Fargo
  • Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers
  • Riley Keough – Daisy Jones and the Six

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reevers
  • John Hamm – Fargo
  • Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers
  • Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones and The Six
  • Steven Yeun – Beef
  • Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers

 Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

  • Abbey Elliott – The Bear
  • Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets
  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
  • J. Smith Cameron – Succession
  • Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

  • Alan Ruck – Succession
  • Alexander Skarsgård – Succession
  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
  • Ebon Moss – Bachrach – The Bear
  • James Marsden – Jury Duty
  • Matthew MacFayden – Succession

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

  • Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer
  • Trevor Noah: Where Was I
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
  • Ricky Gervais: Armageddon
  • Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
  • Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Latest

To Top

Powered by themekiller.com anime4online.com animextoon.com apk4phone.com tengag.com moviekillers.com